CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Mr. Sanjay S. Chapekar
12815 Tewksbury Drive
Herndon, VA 20171

RE: The tariff classification of a self-winding wrist watch with a leather strap from Switzerland Dear Mr. Chapekar: In your letter dated May 16, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a wrist watch. A description and a photograph of the subject watch were submitted with your ruling request for our review.

The product under consideration is described as a wrist watch with a self-winding movement that contains 39 jewels, a leather strap and a white gold case. The watch measures approximately 38 mm in diameter and features a small second hand and a black enamel dial. You stated in your letter that you are importing this watch for your personal use.

The applicable subheading for the self-winding wrist watch will be 9101.21.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches; with case of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: other wrist watches, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with automatic winding; having over 17 jewels in the movement; other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the leather strap for the self-winding wrist watch will be 9101.21.30, HTSUS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9101.21.50 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the forgoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division